Thanks To All Who Participated in the 25th Annual Reggale and Dredhop

There were 392 entries judged and 170 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Greg Foley
Co-Brewer: David Carlberg
Corn Pops 6A: Cream Ale
2nd Matt Smith Imperial Saizin 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Liquid Poets
3rd Scott Jackson Hard Nipel Tripel 18C: Belgian Tripel KROC

Best of Show – Mead

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Wesley Underwood The Squishey Raisin 26C: Open Category Mead KROC
2nd Brendan Dillon Meadow Wine 26C: Open Category Mead Hop Barley and the Alers
3rd Adam Boggs Blackberry Dessert Mead 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Hop Barley and the Alers

Best of Show – Fate Pro Am

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st :

Best of Show – Wild Woods Brewing Pro Am

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joel Head Dessert Porter 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Indian Peaks Alers

Best of Show – Upslope Brewing Pro Am

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Primozic Wookiefoot Jr. 10A: American Pale Ale

Winning Entries

Category 1: Light Lager (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Carroll
Co-Brewer: Peter Mackie
Helles Lager 1D: Munich Helles Indian Peaks Alers
2nd Jim Maurer Wolfgang 1E: Dortmunder Export
3rd Bryan Keas Brewskeas 1C: Premium American Lager Rock Hoppers

Category 2: Pilsner (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Marino Burlington Pre-Prohibition Pilsner 2C: Classic American Pilsner WIZARDS
2nd Jack Smith
Co-Brewer: Jessica Smith
Gotta Have My Pils 2A: German Pilsner (Pils)
3rd Michael Laney Machine Alley Czech Engine Light Czech Pilsner 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Berthoud Barn Burners

Category 3: European Amber Lager (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Preston Hartman Hartman Vienna Lager 3A: Vienna Lager
2nd Ed Moore Carey Marzen 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Foam on the Range
3rd Joe Rezendes Do It NOW! 3A: Vienna Lager

Category 4: Dark Lager (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Aaron Squire Dark Forest Lager 4C: Schwarzbier
2nd Mike Formisano Schwarzbier 4C: Schwarzbier N/A
3rd William Beeson Die Piggie Die 4C: Schwarzbier Rock Hoppers

Category 5: Bock (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steven Vey What The Bock 5B: Traditional Bock Hop Barley and the Alers
2nd Jeff Reid D Squared 5B: Traditional Bock Foam on the Range
3rd Derek Ordway Doppelbock 5C: Doppelbock Liquid Poets

Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Greg Foley
Co-Brewer: David Carlberg
Corn Pops 6A: Cream Ale
2nd Matt Smith Kolsch 6C: Kolsch Liquid Poets
3rd Joe Rezendes Mountain Cream Ale 6A: Cream Ale

Category 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Kreiwall Ca Memories Ag99 7B: California Common Beer Liquid Poets
2nd Tim Thomssen Parallel Universe 7A: Northern German Altbier Lincoln Lagers!
3rd Nate Williamson (Sittin’ On The) Dock Of The Bay 7B: California Common Beer Big Thompson Brewing Collective

Category 8: English Pale Ale (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Pramov
Co-Brewer: Ryan Carter
Snubbed 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Rock Hoppers
2nd Douglas Thiel Brother Barrington’s Bitter 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter Rock Hoppers
3rd Bret Weiche
Co-Brewer: Jennifer Vaughn
Backyard GSB (Garden Special Bitter) 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter
HM Edward Bielaus The Sorrows Of Empire ESB 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) BURP

Category 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Thomssen Geico Pig Wee Wee Wee Heavy 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Lincoln Lagers!
2nd Evangelos "Laki" Gletsos Fiery Lass 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Atom Mashers
3rd Ryan Lotter Take That You English Bastards! 9B: Scottish Heavy 70/- Hop Barley and the Alers

Category 10: American Ale (31 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Primozic Wookiefoot Jr. 10A: American Pale Ale
2nd Danny Kunimura American Amber 10B: American Amber Ale N/A
3rd Greg Toothaker American Amber 10B: American Amber Ale Indian Peaks Alers

Category 11: English Brown Ale (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Primozic Happy Noon 11A: Mild
2nd Charles McManus The Brown Charlie 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Hop Barley and the Alers
3rd Brian Pramov Mookie Stinks 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Rock Hoppers

Category 12: Porter (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Larry Williams Robust Porter Pal 12B: Robust Porter KROC
2nd Ed Moore Miss Kitty Baltic Porter 12C: Baltic Porter Foam on the Range
3rd Don Blake 7-Day Porter 12B: Robust Porter Indian Peaks Alers
HM Trevor Johnson
Co-Brewer: Spartacus
Black Rain 12B: Robust Porter HBA

Category 13: Stout (46 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Preston Hartman Sir Stout 13E: American Stout
2nd Brian Pramov Sex Panther 13F: Imperial Stout Rock Hoppers
3rd Preston Hartman Christine’s Stout 13B: Sweet Stout

Category 14: India Pale Ale (IPA) (25 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Kreiwall Tough Love 113 14C: Imperial IPA Liquid Poets
2nd Matt Smith Far Away IPA 14B: American IPA Liquid Poets
3rd Steven Vey Hoppo Blanco IPA 14B: American IPA Hop Barley and the Alers

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Preston Hartman Uberweizen 15C: Weizenbock
2nd William Beeson Papa’s Got A Brand New Lid 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Rock Hoppers
3rd Ed Moore Creta Roggen 15D: Roggenbier (German Rye Beer) Foam on the Range

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (29 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Smith Imperial Saizin 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Liquid Poets
2nd John Gonzales Seasons 16C: Saison
3rd Andrew Lowell Saison De Lady Grey 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale

Category 17: Sour Ale (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Smith Leftorium 17B: Flanders Red Ale Liquid Poets
2nd Matt Kreiwall Pucker Up 134 17A: Berliner Weisse Liquid Poets
3rd John Rowley The Armenian 17F: Fruit Lambic John Rowley

Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott Jackson Hard Nipel Tripel 18C: Belgian Tripel KROC
2nd Joel Head Devil’s Pear 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Indian Peaks Alers
3rd Joe Moran
Co-Brewer: Matt Kennedy
Quadzilla 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Berks County Homebrew Club

Category 19: Strong Ale (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Larry Williams Barley Legal 19B: English Barleywine KROC
2nd Andrew Lowell Sally’s Little Slice Of Heaven 19C: American Barleywine
3rd James White Barleywine 19C: American Barleywine Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak

Category 20: Fruit Beer (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Smith Cherry Bomb Wheat 20A: Fruit Beer Liquid Poets
2nd Bryan Keas Blue Balls 20A: Fruit Beer Rock Hoppers
3rd Aaron Mathis G64 20A: Fruit Beer

Category 21: Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer (29 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joel Head Dessert Porter 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Indian Peaks Alers
2nd Andrew Lowell Mayan Chocolate Stout 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rd Michael Crane
Co-Brewer: Joey Crane
Magenta 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Kansas City Bier Meisters

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (28 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam Boggs BBQ Stout 22B: Other Smoked Beer Hop Barley and the Alers
2nd Joe Moran
Co-Brewer: Matt Kennedy
Legacy Of Brew-Tality 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Berks County Homebrew Club
3rd Stan Hudson Grode 22B: Other Smoked Beer The Cap & Hare Homebrew Club

Category 23: Specialty Beer (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Stuart West
Co-Brewer: Alexis West
Fudgepacker Number 2 23A: Specialty Beer Hop barley and the Alers
2nd Bryan Keas Hoppy Ending 23A: Specialty Beer Rock Hoppers
3rd Kyle Kilman Caribbean Christmas 23A: Specialty Beer

Category 24: Traditional Mead (2 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ed Moore Sparkles Wood Aged Mead 24C: Sweet Mead Foam on the Range
2nd Adam Kandle Prickly Pear 24C: Sweet Mead Hop Barley and the Alers

Category 25: Melomel (Fruit Mead) (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam Boggs Blackberry Dessert Mead 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Hop Barley and the Alers
2nd Nathan Rooen Caramel Apple Mead 25A: Cyser KROC
3rd Chris Porter The Juice 25C: Other Fruit Melomel

Category 26: Other Mead (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Wesley Underwood The Squishey Raisin 26C: Open Category Mead KROC
1st Brendan Dillon Meadow Wine 26C: Open Category Mead Hop Barley and the Alers
2nd Adam Boggs Vanilla Cinnamon Mead 26A: Metheglin Hop Barley and the Alers

Category 27: Standard Cider and Perry (2 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st James White Cider 27A: Common Cider Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak
2nd Richard Kolkovich Careless Cider 27A: Common Cider Foam on the Range

Category 28: Specialty Cider and Perry (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Don Blake Cheap Ass Cider 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry Indian Peaks Alers
2nd John Rowley The Franco-American 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry John Rowley
3rd Doug Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Dave Delicath, Rob Lanter
DD&R Cider 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry High Plains Drafters