26th Annual Reggale and Dredhop Winners

Congratulations to all winners of the 26th Annual Dredhop! Ribbons that were not picked up at the awards ceremony will be snail mailed out and score sheets will be emailed in the coming weeks.

Thank you to everyone who made the Dredhop what it is this year!

Pro-Am Selections

 

 

Upslope

Ernie Smith

Irish Red Ale

Powder Keg

Paul Nanian

Redpoint Weat

Fate Brewing

Ryan Lotter

American IPA

 

 

 

Best of Show

 

 

First Place 

Ed Moore

Classic Rauchbier

Second Place 

Jeff Muse

Cream Ale

Third Place 

Ryan Arredondo

Carrot Cake Cream Ale

Honorable Mention

Scott Jackson

Samichlaus

 

 

 

Category 1

Light Lager

 

First Place 

Tim Thomssen

Munich Helles

Second Place 

Paul Goodell

Light American Lag

Third Place 

Ed Bielaus

Premium Amer Lag

Honorable Mention

Keith Bradley

Munich Helles

 

 

 

Category 2

Pilsner

 

First Place 

Preston Hartman

Classic American Pils

Second Place 

Olof Triana

Classic American Pils

Third Place 

Paul Nanial

Bohemian Pils

 

 

 

Category 3

Euro Amber Lager

 

First Place 

Preston Hartman

Vienna Lager

Second Place 

Keith Bradley

Marzen

Third Place 

Joe Edidin

Vienna Lager

 

 

 

Category 4

Dark Lager

 

First Place 

Preston Hartman

Schwarzbier

Second Place 

Micahel Laney

Munich Dunkel

Third Place 

Lucas Sooy

Munich Dunkel

 

 

 

Category 5

Bock

 

First Place 

Matt Lawlor 

Dopplebock

Second Place 

Jonathan Luers

Traditional Bock

Third Place 

Jonathan Kissinger

Helles Bock

 

 

 

Category 6

Light Hybrid

 

First Place 

Jeff Muse

Cream Ale

Second Place 

Paul Nanian

American Wheat

Third Place 

John Peed

Kolsch

 

 

 

Category 7

Amber Hybrid

 

First Place 

Ed Moore

California Common

Second Place 

Preston Hartman

Northern German Alt

Third Place 

Michael Marino

Dusseldorf Alt

 

 

 

Category 8

English Pale Ale

 

First Place 

Paul Nanian

ESB

Second Place 

Scott Jackson

ESB

Third Place 

Daivd Eddy

ESB

 

 

 

Category 9

Scottish and Irish

 

First Place 

Joe Edidin

Wee Heavy

Second Place 

Ernie Smith

Irish Red

Third Place 

Jay Kinney

80 Schilling

 

 

 

Category 10

American Ale

 

First Place 

Greg Foley

American Pale

Second Place 

Ben Hills

American Pale

Third Place 

Michael Marino

American Brown

 

 

 

Category 11

English Brown Ale

 

First Place 

Kevin Kearney

Mild

Second Place 

Ryan Lotter

Mild

Third Place 

Bill Becker

Southern English Brown

 

 

 

Category 12

Porter

 

First Place 

Andy Mitchell

Baltic Porter

Second Place 

Tim Thomssen

Baltic Porter

Third Place 

Torre Ahlberg

Brown Porter

Honorable Mention

Matt Smith

Robust Porter

 

 

 

Category 13

Stout

 

First Place 

Greg Foley

Sweet Stout

Second Place 

Jason Faylor

Imperial Stout

Third Place 

Tyler Olpin

Foreign Extra

Honorable Mention

Keith Bradley

Imperial Stout

 

 

 

Category 14

IPA

 

First Place 

Ryan Lotter

American IPA

Second Place 

Larry Williams

American IPA

Third Place 

Keith Bradley

Imperial IPA

Honorable Mention

Taylor Kamp

Imperial IPA

 

 

 

Category 15

German Wheat and Rye

 

First Place 

Keith Bradley

Weizenbock

Second Place 

Mitch Noltmier

Weizen

Third Place 

Jay Kinney

Weizenbock

 

 

 

Category 16

Belgian and French ale

 

First Place 

Torre Ahlberg

Saison w/ Brett

Second Place 

David Carlberg

Belgian Pale

Third Place 

Drew Wham

Wild Raspberry Sour

 

 

 

Category 17

Sour Ale

 

First Place 

Robert Kausch

Oud Bruin

Second Place 

Torre Ahlberg

Berliner Weiss

Third Place 

Matt Smith

Kriek

Honorable Mention

Barret Tillman

Straight Lambic

 

 

 

Category 18

Beligan Strong Ale

 

First Place 

Don Blake

Tripel

Second Place 

Olof Triana

Belgian Dark Strong

Third Place 

Tyler Olpin

Belgian Dark Strong

 

 

 

Category 19

Strong Ale

 

First Place 

Tim Thomssen

English Barleywine

Second Place 

James White

American Barleywine

Third Place 

Robert Kausch

Old Ale

Honorable Mention

Chris Osborn

English Barleywine

 

 

 

Category 20

Fruit Beer

 

First Place 

Daisy Raymondson

Raspberry Chipotle Stout

Second Place 

Ross Harper

Strawberry Tart

Third Place 

Bob Kaufman

Saison w/ Cherries

 

 

 

Category 21

Spice / Herb / Veg

 

First Place 

Ryan Arredondo

Carrot Cake Cream Ale

Second Place 

Aaron Uhl

Big Mole Stout

Third Place 

Gerry Gladu

Golden Strong w/ Spruce Tips

 

 

 

Category 22

Smoke and Wood Aged

 

First Place 

Ed Moore

Rauchbier

Second Place 

Kevin McHugh

Whiskey Barrel Aged Strong Scotch Ale

Third Place 

Ryan Lotter

Cherry Wood Smoked Stout

 

 

 

Category 23

Specialty Beer

 

First Place 

Scott Jackson

Samichlaus

Second Place 

Ross Harper

Gruit w/  bread, dates, chamomile

Third Place 

Ryan Lotter

Coffee Stout

Honorable Mention

Gerry Gladu

Chocolate Cherry Stout

 

 

 

Mead

 

 

First Place 

Ed Moore

Sparkles Buckwheat Mead

Second Place 

Jonathan Luers

Raspberry Blossom Honey Mead

Third Place 

Ed Moore

Sparkles Raspberry Blackberry Mead

 

 

 

Cider

 

 

First Place 

Paul Nanian

Common Cider

Second Place 

Greg Foley

Common Cider

Third Place 

Jennifer Kabbat

Englilsh Cider

 

 

 

Category 29 (Marijuana)

 

First Place 

John Kure

Reefer Red

Second Place 

Greg Foley

The Dankness